Members
#201 - 1448 Commercial Drive / Vancouver, BC / V5L 3X9 / Phone - (604) 253 2631 / Fax - (604) 253 2632    
Frank Tony Spartano                             Notaries

Enrica Mauro                                             Public

Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection Act (``PIPA``) regulates the way organizations in British Colombia use, keep, secure, disclose and collect personal information. Our office recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information received in the course of our Notary practice.

We recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients` information, and recognize our obligations concerning the personal information of all the individuals that we collect, use or disclose in the course of our notary practice. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.

To give legal and notarial advice to clients, we need access to all relevant facts and information relating to the transaction. This information will include personal information about our clients and can include information about other individuals other than our clients.

By retaining either Frank Tony Spartano or Enrica Mauro for advice or representation, an individual consents to the collection, use or disclosure of the individual`s personal information in order to properly advise and represent the individual. The collection of personal information will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies.

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is complete. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which is was collected, except with the individual`s consent or as required as law.

Our office recognizes the professional and legal obligation to protect the confidential information of clients and other individuals we have collected within our notary practice. Arrangements have been made to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction of personal information. Personal information includes paper and electronic information. 

If you have any information or if you want access to it or to request a correction of your personal information that is under our care in control, please contact our office. Please be aware that when you click on links that take you to third party websites, you will be subject to their respective privacy policy. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statments when viewing any website.
Website Builder